Oleksandr Kuzmenko, EditorPublished 5 min readAI-assisted · editor-reviewed
TL;DR
- Hermes Agent leads daily OpenRouter token volume at 458B tokens due to persistent skill caching.
- Session-native architectures force context-stuffing overhead on every execution run.
- Over 135,000 self-hosted agent gateway instances remain exposed due to delayed community patching.
Key facts
- Hermes Daily Tokens
- 458 Billion
- OpenClaw Daily Tokens
- 173 Billion
- OpenClaw GitHub Stars
- 373,616
- Hermes GitHub Stars
- 160,175
- Exposed OpenClaw Gateways
- 135,000+
Source: Key facts — OpenClaw GitHub Stars, Hermes GitHub Stars, Exposed OpenClaw Gateways
Source: Key facts. OpenClaw GitHub Stars: 373,616. Hermes GitHub Stars: 160,175. Exposed OpenClaw Gateways: 135,000+. The chart compares only values that share a unit. Each figure is copied from the story.
Metric chart
- 373,616OpenClaw GitHub Stars
- 160,175Hermes GitHub Stars
- 135,000+Exposed OpenClaw Gateways
- OpenClaw GitHub Stars373,616
- Hermes GitHub Stars160,175
- Exposed OpenClaw Gateways135,000+
Source: Key facts — Hermes Daily Tokens, OpenClaw Daily Tokens
Source: Key facts. Hermes Daily Tokens: 458 Billion. OpenClaw Daily Tokens: 173 Billion. The chart compares only values that share a unit. Each figure is copied from the story.
- 458 BillionHermes Daily Tokens
- 173 BillionOpenClaw Daily Tokens
Usage Volume vs Star Counts
GitHub mindshare does not equal production execution volume. While OpenClaw commands 373,616 stars and 72,000+ forks, Hermes Agent processes 458 billion daily tokens on OpenRouter compared to OpenClaw's 173 billion. Hermes Agent doubled its daily volume within an 11-day window following its v0.13.0 release.
Memory Architectures and Context Overhead
The token consumption gap stems directly from memory architecture:
- Session-Native Reset (OpenClaw): Re-evaluates prompt templates and stuffed context on every invocation, driving up billable token counts.
- Three-Layer Memory (Hermes Agent): Combines an identity snapshot, SQLite FTS5 full-text session search, and self-written procedural skill files to execute repeat actions at low token costs.
Security and Operational Stability
Fast release cycles carry operational risk. OpenClaw logged 62 tagged releases in 30 days with an 89.9% issue resolution rate, but Shadowserver detected over 135,000 publicly exposed Gateway instances following a CVE cluster. Hermes Agent shipped eight P0 security patches proactively in its v0.13.0 release alongside a Kanban task board and heartbeat monitoring.
When to use
- Choose persistent memory agent runtimes when building high-volume automation pipelines.
- Select gateway-first frameworks when multi-channel messaging deployment (Telegram, Slack, Discord) is the primary requirement.
When NOT to use
- Do not use session-reset agents for recurring complex code generation workflows where context can be proceduralized.
- Avoid running unpatched agent gateways on publicly accessible static IP addresses.
What to do today
- Audit open-source agent deployments for publicly exposed gateway ports.
- Evaluate agent frameworks using persistent skill files to reduce repeat token costs.
Step names are taken from What to do today.
Step names are taken from What to do today. Audit open-source agent deployments for publicly exposed gateway ports.. Evaluate agent frameworks using persistent skill files to reduce repeat token costs.
- Audit open-source agent deployments for publicly exposed gateway ports.
- Evaluate agent frameworks using persistent skill files to reduce repeat token costs.
